www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Peckoltia sp. (L377)  

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3) Haakon Haagensen (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

The Peckoltia genera possesses a medium sized mouth with the same amount of teeth in the lower and upper jaw. The lower end of the caudal fin is usually oblique and only slightly indented. Aquarium Care: No problem to keep and seem to be non-aggressive in a group of individuals. Should be kept in warm and soft to medium hard waters. Sexual differences: Males have bristles behind the gill covers, on the pectoral fin spines and on the posterior part of the body. They also posses bristles on the upper caudal fin rays. Diet: Omnivores, easy to feed with frozen and live foods and also tablet and flake food. Should be kept at slightly higher temperatures and have a requirement for a higher oxygen intake. 

Common Name:

L377, LDA018

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Pará, Rio Caeté

Size:

12cm. (4¾ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

All L-Numbers Datz Special: Habitat, Care & Diet.
Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p   

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                           updated = February 3, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016