www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Proloricaria prolixa (Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1978) 

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (2)  

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Catalog of Fishes
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: Can be a difficult species to keep as they get quite large and need cool temperatures and a strong current. Similar to Loricaria lentiginosa from the same location. Both species differ in colouration particularly on the markings to the head and dorsum. L. lentiginosa has a more intense pigmentation to the head and dorsum which is covered by blotches and dots. Diet: Herbivore. Feeds on periphyton growing on the rocky bottom of the river.

Common Name:

Giant Whiptail

Synonyms:

Loricaria prolixa

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Upper Paraná River drainage, La Plata basin. Type locality: Brazil, Est. São Paulo, Rio Piracicaba through River Tietê, Rio Paraná system.

Size:

35cm. (14ins)

Temp:

16-22°c (59-71°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Evers, H.-G. & I.Seidel: Mergus, Baensch Catfish Atlas Volume 1, 1st English edn., 2005. Pp.944.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                           updated = July 11, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016