www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Pseudacanthicus leopardus (Fowler, 1914)

Image contributors to this species:

Jörn Regul (1) Allan Sim (2) Vedran Cuncic (1) Ian Fuller (1) Daniel Konn-Vetterlein (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Article Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

According to Seidel (2008), L114/LDA07 is a similar looking species from the Rio Demini in the central Rio Negro system in Brazil. P.leopardus is supposed to be more elongated and strongly flattened and a different colouration than the L and LDA numbers mentioned. Aquarium Care: When small they can be kept in a community tank but when adult, they can get quite aggressive. A large aquarium (6' 0" or over) is needed to display this dramatic looking Loricariid to its best advantage. I do feel that this is a fish only for the specialists who have the experience and dedication to take care of it, and to take care of the good water quality needed. Prefers soft and acidic water as it is a black-water fish. Diet: Seem to preferr cooked mussels and prawns as adults. Include some vegatable food such as zuchini (courgette). Will also take frozen bloodworm and tablet food.

Common Name:

Leopard Acanthicus, Leopard Pleco, LDA073, L600

Synonyms:

Stonelia leopardus

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Guyana: Rupununi River basin. Type locality: Rupununi River, British Guiana ... in the highlands of British Guiana, approximately secured in North Latitude 2º to 3º, and West Longitude 50º20'

Size:

30cm. (12ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
ScotCat Factsheet no. 11. June 1997

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                  updated = December 6, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017