www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Pseudacanthicus sp. (L114)

Image contributors to this species:

Danny Blundell (1) Ole Paulsen (2) Iain Briggs (2) Graham Carr (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies  
 

Relevant Information:

Similar looking to the less common P. leopardus but the spots on L114 are larger, the fins are not as red, more of a lemon colour and it is also more of a chunkier fish in the body. Common in the Rio Demini, an affluent to the Rio Negro in Brazil. The Pseudacanthicus genera have the common name of Cactus catfishes due to their bodies being covered with spiny odontodes. Their mouths are small with a few bicuspid teeth in the jaws. Aquarium care: Pseudacanthicus can be highly territorial especially when adult, so a large aquarium of at least 5ft (150cm) would be beneficial to this species. Provide plenty of shelters in the aquarium and line -of- sight barriers if more than one species is kept. Diet: As with all of this genera they are carnivores and would need to be fed on frozen foods such as Artemia, mosquito larvae, mysis and shrimp. They can also be fed pellet and tablet foods.

Common Name:

L114, LDA07, Leopard Cactus Pleco

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Rio Negro basin, Amazonas state, Rio Demini

Size:

40cm. (16ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Catfish Scandanavia: http://www.loricariidae.no/loricariidae.no/_Pseudacanthicus_sp_L114.html

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                          updated = March 7, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2014