www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Pseudohemiodon laticeps  (Regan, 1904)

Image contributors to this species:

Daniel Blom (1) Birger Kamprath (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Broad head with mouth and lip barbels. Aquarium Care: Requires a large aquarium witha big surface area. Diet: algae wafers, sinking tablet and frozen foods such as bloodworm and shrimp. Sexing: Mature males will develop their lower lips to allow them to carry their eggs (abdomino-lip brooders). The very large eggs are incubated by the male. Care: Prefers a sand substrate as they like to dig.

Common Name:

Giant Whiptail Catfish

Synonyms:

Loricaria laticeps

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South Ameriaca: Uruguay, Paraná and Paraguay River basins. Type locality: Paraguay.

Size:

30cm. (12ins)

Temp:

24-28°c (75-83°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                           updated = July 12, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016