www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Pseudolithoxus anthrax  (Armbruster & Provenzano, 2000)

Image contributors to this species:

Billy Grant (3) Danny Blundell (2) Chris Ralph (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 2; Dorsal soft rays (total): 7-8; Anal spines: 1; Anal soft rays: 4 - 5. Body charcoal gray to black with white spots. No white band along the edge of the caudal fin. Base of dorsal fin length to caudal depth ratio 2.1-2.2. Lateral line plates 24-26; dorsal plates 7-8; interdorsal plates 6-7; adipose-caudal plates 7-8; folded dorsal fin plates 11-14; and postanal plates 12-14. Aquarium Care: I would suggest a minimum size of 48” x 18” X 18” for one or two of these catfish, with plenty of hiding places amongst bogwood and plantsand the ideal aquarium substrate to use would be aquarium sand such as BD Aquarium Sand. As with all other species of fish, water quality and general husbandry is very important, and I would recommend that a minimum of 25% water is changed on a weekly basis. This fish has similar requirements to other loricariids, so should do well under normal aquarium conditions. Sexual differences: Females have a narrower head with a larger body while males possess odontodes on the edge of the snout, behind the gill cover and to the pectoral fin spine. Diet: Omnivore: vegetable and animal foods such as green foods, vegetable tablets, live and frozen foods. Remarks: Similar to P. nicoi but this species has white edging to the dorsal and caudal fins.

Common Name:

Flyer Cat, L235

Synonyms:

Lasiancistrus anthrax

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Venezuela: Upper and lower Orinoco tributaries, Caura and Aro rivers. Type locality: Venezuela, Estado Amazonas, Río Orinoco backwater behind sand beach ca. 0.5 hr. upstream from Isla Temblador, 03º04'N 66º28'W.

Size:

20cm. (8ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p
Armbruster, J.W. and F. Provenzano, 2000. Four new species of the suckermouth armored catfish genus Lasiancistrus (Loricariidae: Ancistrinae). Ichthyol. Explor. Freshwat. 11(3):241-254.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
ScotCat Factsheet no. 164. Feb 2010

 

 

Back to Family page







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 










 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                             updated = July 12, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016