www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Pterygoplichthys punctatus  (Günther, 1864)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (2) Joost Schuitemaker (4)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

The Pterygoplichthys genera have about 12-14 soft rays in the dorsal fin and can be identified against the Hypostomus genus which has around 8 dorsal fin rays. Aquarium care: Fine as juveniles but will get boisterous as they get older and can get quite territorial so single species is recomended for larger aquaria over 6ft. (180cm) long. Diet: Will eat any aquarium prepared foods such as flake, tablet, live and frozen. Remarks: Still seen in some publications as Glyptoperichthys punctatus.

Common Name:

Yogi Pleco, Corroncho

Synonyms:

Glyptoperichthys punctatus, Loricaria punctata

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Madeira, Purus, Jurua and Marañon River basins..

Size:

30cm. (12ins)

Temp:

22-28°c (71-83°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p  

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                 updated = July 13, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016