www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Rineloricaria morrowi Fowler, 1940

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies Catalog of Fishes
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: As with all Rineloricaria provide long leaved plants or bamboo stalks for them to hang on to. Also include rocks and bogwood into the aquarium with a sand substrate. Provide some pvc piping for breeding purposes. (See Article for breeding of Rineloricaria sp.). A good community tank fish if kept with non aggressive species. Diet: Omnivore. Vegetable food such as cucumber and other various foods such as tablet, flake and frozen.

Common Name:

Yellow suckermouth catfish

Synonyms:

Hemiloricaria morrowi

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Ucayali River basin, Peru. Type locality: Ucayali River basin, Contamana, Peru.

Size:

16.5cm. (6½ins)

Temp:

22-26°c (71-79°f.)

p.H.

6.2-7.2.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version.
Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl, 1991. Aquarien atlas. Bd. 3. Melle: Mergus, Verlag für Natur-und Heimtierkunde, Germany. 1104 p.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2003. Loricariidae - Loricariinae (Armored catfishes). p. 330-350. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre EDIPUCRS, Brasil.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = May 28, 2014 © ScotCat 1997-2013