www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Malapterurus tanganyikaensis Roberts, 2000

Image contributors to this species:

Evert Van Ammelrooy (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

The body is shallow and broad, and the tooth bands are broad as well. Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 9 - 12; Vertebrae: 38 - 45. Diagnosis: tooth patches broad; 9-12 anal-fin rays; 38-41 vertebrae; 19-20 caudal-fin rays (ii-7-8-ii-iii); stout, cylindrical head; broad, square snout; body finely spotted, light brown to grey body with a white underbelly. Caudal fin with a dark stripe on a lighter base. Feeds on other fishes. Remarks: M. polli (Norris 2002) has been designated as a synonym of M. tanganyikaensis (Roberts 2000) from Lake Tanganyika. Encountered in the littoral zone down to a depth of 50 m; especially common in bays or near the mouths of rivers.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Malapterurus polli

Family:

Malapteruridaelycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Africa: widely distributed in Lake Tanganyika and present in the Malagarasi River basin. Type locality: Lake Tanganyika

Size:

49.5cm.SL (19¾ins)

Temp:

23 -30°C (73 -87°F)

p.H.

7.5-8.5.

Reference:

Norris, S.M., 2002. A revision of the African electric catfishes, family Malapteruridae (Teleostei, Siluriformes), with erection of a new genus and descriptions of fourteen new species, and an annotated bibliography. Ann. Mus. R. Afr. Centr., Sci. Zool., 289:155 p
Seegers, L., 2008. The catfishes of Africa: A handbook for identification and maintenance. Aqualog Verlag A.C.S. GmbH, Germany. 604 p.
Roberts, T.R., 2000. A review of the African electric catfish family Malapteruridae, with descriptions of new species. Occas. Pap. Ichthyol. 1:1-15
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2015.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 10/2015 )

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                        updated = September 19, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017