www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 



Chiloglanis pretoriae Van Der Horst, 1931

Image contributors to this species:

Christian Fry (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Found in shallow rocky reaches, riffles and rapids of permanent rivers. Has a wider altitudinal range than most species, common where it occurs. Feeds on aquatic insects such as mayfly nymphs and caddis fly and blackfly larvae. Breeds during summer, laying eggs between rocks and in gravel. Oviparous. Is a useful indicator species in river conservation studies. Aquarium Care: Good oxygenated water from a power filter. Sand or gravel substrate with smooth rocks or pebbles. Their dorsal and pectoral fins are sharp and can cause wounds if not handled carefully. Diet: Algae, fly larvae foods, bloodworm, flake food. Remarks: Oviparous. Lays eggs between rocks and in gravel. Distinct pairing during breeding.

Common Name:

Shortspine Rock Catlet

Synonyms:

Chiloglanis pumilus

Family:

Mochokidae

Distribution:

Africa: Incomati, Limpopo, middle and lower Zambezi, Pungwe and Busi basins, southern Africa. Type locality: Crocodile River, Pretoria District, Transvaal.

Size:

6.5cm. (2½ins)

Temp:

20-25°C (67-77°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Skelton, P.H., 1993. A complete guide to the freshwater fishes of southern Africa. Southern Book Publishers. 388 p.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2018.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 06/2018 )

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                  updated = November 24, 2018 © ScotCat 1997-2018