www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 



Chiloglanis trilobatus Seegers, 1996

Image contributors to this species:

Hans van Heusden (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

The caudal fin of this species has three lobes hence the specific name, tri (latin) = three; lobes = lapet, lobe; lobatus (adjective) = with lappets, lobes. The colouration of this speices is a ground colour of brownish/yellow with an olive tinge. There is very small dark brown pigmented spots on the body and smaller spots on the head. There is a thin yellow lateral line and a crescent shaped dark spot to the caudal peduncle. Aquarium Care: Good oxygenated water from a power filter. Sand or gravel substrate with smooth rocks or pebbles. Their dorsal and pectoral fins are sharp and can cause wounds if not handled carefully. Diet: Algae, fly larvae foods, bloodworm, flake food. Remarks: The closest relative to this species is C. rukwaensis.

Common Name:

Three-lobed suckermouth

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Rungwizi River basin, Lake Rukwa basin, Tanzania. Type locality: Piti River, an affluent of the Rungwa River, 63 km S of Rungwa Village on the road from Itigi to Makambako or Mbeya, eastern Lake Rukwa drainage, western Tanzania

Size:

5.0cm. (2ins)

Temp:

20-25°C (67-77°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Seegers, L. 2008 The catfishes of Africa. A handbook for identification and maintenance. Aqualog Verlag A.C.S. GmbH, Germany. 604 p.
Seegers, L., 1996. The fishes of the Lake Rukwa drainage. Ann. Mus. R. Afr. Centr., Sci. Zool., 278:1-407

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                  updated = October 5, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017