www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Euchilichthys guentheri  (Schilthuis, 1891)

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (1) Boulenger 1911 (Line Drawing 1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Not very often encountered in the trade. Like the Chiloglanis species they possess a sucking disc on the mouth. They differ as having 1/6 soft dorsal rays, eye with a free border, vertebrae 37 (16+21) and 8 branchiostegal rays. Aquarium Care: The care of this genus would be the same as the various Chiloglanis species and should be provided with hiding places such as pipes/tubes or crevices to hide in. Peaceful and nocturnal species. Diet: Vegetable food such as algae tablets, flake and tablet food and live/frozen foods such as Daphnia and Tubifex.

Common Name:

Guenther's African Suckermouth 

Synonyms:

Atopochilus guenther

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Congo River basin, down to the Bangweulu drainage system. Type locality: Stanley Pool.

Size:

17.5cm. (7ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (73-79°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Sands, David; Catfishes of the World Volume 2 Mochokidae.Dunure Publications 1983.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1995 Aquarien Atlas. Band 4. Mergus Verlag GmbH, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde, Melle, Germany. 864 p.



Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                     updated = October 5, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017