www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Synodontis afrofischeri  Hilgendorf, 1888

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (1) Hippocampus Bildarchiv (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

It is tolerant of a wide spectrum of p.H. and hardness and even though this is not an upside-down catfish it likes to stand on its head or its tail and rest against the tank sides. You will see this Synodontis quite a lot during the day as it gets older, but less when as a youngster. Aquarium Care: Synodontis afrofischeri is a very peacfull fish and a prime candidate for an average sized community tank. Diet: Will take most prepared aquarium foods such as frozen bloodworm, whiteworm, shrimp, prawns, tablet food and pellets. A wide varied diet will provide a healthy specimen for many years. 

Common Name:

Fischer's Catfish

Synonyms:

Synodontis atrofisheri

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Lakes Victoria, Nabugabo, Kioga, Ihema; Nile, Kagera, Kingani Malagarasi Rivers, Piti River, Lake Rukwa basin. Type locality: Victoria-Nyanza (Ukerewe-See).

Size:

14cm. (5½ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-80°F)

p.H.

6.2-7.5.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet: no. 28; Oct.1998

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 











 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                             updated = October 5, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017