www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Synodontis alberti  Schilthuis, 1891

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (1) Hippocampus Bildarchiv (3) Danny Blundell (4) Frants Lehmann (1 Stamp) Serge Mevellec (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: Quite a timid species so would need to be housed alongside non aggressive tank mates. The large eye and very long maxillary barbels gives a good identification guide to this species. Diet: Will eat most prepared foods and also likes a vegetable addition to the diet.

Common Name:

Alberts Synodontis

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Central Dem Rep. Congo. Type locality: Kinshasa, Stanley Pool.

Size:

14cm. (5½ins)

Temp:

23-27°C (73-81°F)

p.H.

6.0-8.0.

 

 

Back to Family page


 





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 


















 

 

 


                                                                                                 updated = October 5, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017