www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Synodontis albolineatus  Pellegrin, 1924

Image contributors to this species:

John P. Sullivan (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: As with the majority of this genera. Remarks:Identification of this species is made easier by the ochre coloured line which runs along the lateral line. The thumbnail image specimen was caught in the Invido river in Gabon.

Common Name:

Mustard Catfish

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: known from the type locality, Ogowe basin.

Size:

9.5cm. (3¾ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (73 -79°F)

p.H.

6.5 -7.2.

Relevant Information:

Seegers, L. 2008 The catfishes of Africa. A handbook for identification and maintenance. Aqualog Verlag A.C.S. GmbH, Germany. 604 p.

 

 

Back to Family page






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                             updated = October 5, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017