www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Synodontis angelicus  Schilthuis, 1891

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (5) Helen Burns (1) Danny Blundell (2) Hippocampus Bildarchiv (2) Lindsay Dobree-Carey (1) Frants Lehmann (4 Stamps) Karl-Heinz Dau (1 Stamp) Serge Mevellec (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: As this Synodontis can get quite big and quarrelsome, its tankmates have to be of the larger variety such as Congo tetras or other mid-sized Characins and Barbs. Diet: In its natural habitat it feeds on insect larvae, shrimp, fry of other species and plant debris. The adults will eat a wide variety of foods in the aquarium and that is the key to keeping Syno's fit and healthy, a wide varied diet. They will take flake, tablet food, prawns, shrimps and frozen bloodworm.

Common Name:

Angel Catfish, Polka-Dot Catfish

Synonyms:

Synodontis angelicus zonatus, Synodontis angelicus

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Congo basin. Type locality: Léopoldville, Stanley Pool

Size:

18cm. (7¼ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (73-78°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet No. 3. Feb. 1997.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 










































































 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                   updated = October 5, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017