www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 



Synodontis caudovittatus  Boulenger, 1901

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Can be confused with the similar looking S. sorex from the same location.

Common Name:

White-finned Synodontis

Synonyms:

None 

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Sudan, Nile basin. Type locality: Mouth of Lake No, White Nile.

Size:

20cm. (8ins)

Temp:

21-24°C (69-75°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 









 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                   updated = October 7, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017