www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

 



Synodontis centralis  Poll, 1971

Image contributors to this species:

Billy Grant (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus  

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Caught in its natural habitat alongside S. schoutedeni. Aquarium Care: They hide in the aquarium during the day so would need hiding places such as pipes/tubing. Diet: Most prepared aquarium foods plus mosquito larvae.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Synodontis depauwi, (non Boulenger, 1899) Synodontis pantherinus (non Boulenger, 1899)

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: central Congo basin.

Size:

12cm. (4¾ins)

Temp:

23-25°C (73 -77°F)

p.H.

6.2 -7.2.

Reference:

Seegers, L. 2008 The catfishes of Africa. A handbook for identification and maintenance. Aqualog Verlag A.C.S. GmbH, Germany. 604 p.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                    updated = October 7, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017