www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 



Synodontis schoutedeni  David, 1936

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (4) Allan James (2) Billy Grant (3) Adrian Taylor (1) Alex Carslaw (1) Dave Schumacher (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

There seems to be quite a few variations on the body pattern and colour of this species and one fish that it seems to get confused with, in colour pattern anyway, is S. aterrimus which is roughly half the size of schoutedeni. Aquarium Care: Good community catfish in a larger setup but as with all Syno's will need their own space, meaning their own bit of bogwood, PVC pipe or rockwork to reduce the territorial behaviour of this genus. Tankmates should be large enough not to become harassed by this species, such as small tetras.  Diet: Will take most prepared aquarium foods such as frozen bloodworm, whiteworm, shrimp, prawns, tablet food, a good quality flake food, pellets and a bit of veggy food now and again. A wide varied diet will provide a healthy (and fat !) specimen for many years. This is a very gregarious species that will eat anything and get extremely fat. Very difficult to cut down its diet, especially in a community tank.

Common Name:

Marbled Synodontis

Synonyms:

Synodontis depauwi

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Central Democratic Republic of the Congo. Type locality: Kungungu; Koteli; Basongo; Mongende; Budjala; Bumba; Flandria [restricted to Kungungu by lectotype designation].

Size:

16.5cm. (6¾ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.5 -7.2.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
ScotCat Factsheet no 58. April 2001.

 

 

Back to Family page








 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

































 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                         updated = October 8, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017