www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 



Synodontis aterrimus  Poll & Roberts, 1968

Image contributors to this species:

Danny Blundell (1) David Sands (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Often confused with S. schoutedeni which is nearly twice as large. Not imported very often, but the few species that have made there way to the U. K. have been found to be non problamatic.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Synodontis nigriventris

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Central Congo basin. Type locality: Bokuma, Bassin du Congo.

Size:

9.0cm. (3½ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (73-78°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no. 58. April 2001.

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 













 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                               updated = October 5, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017