www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




Synodontis congicus  Poll, 1971

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (2) Serge Mevellec (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Synodontis congicus is similar to another species from the same area, Synodontis notatus. To start of with, the number of spots on the two species of congicus and notatus does not warrant any attention as they do vary with S. congicus showing 4 spots and 3 spots. The main criteria for the 2 species is the length of their maxillary barbels (pertaining to the upper jaw). S. congicus has short maxillary barbels reaching back to just after the insertion of the pectoral fin whereas S. notatus has them longer, reaching to nearly the end of the pectoral fins. S. congicus has also a shorter snout. Aquarium Care: Best suited to the larger aquarium. A quite well behaved Synodontis if given the room to grow and will not molest tankmates if they are not too small. Diet: Will eat a variety of foods and as in most members of this genus they are not a problem to feed. Tablet and pellet foods with a good quality flake and frozen bloodworms.

Common Name:

Congo Synodontis

Synonyms:

Synodontis congicus

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Democratic Rep.of the Congo. Congo basin (except Lower Congo, central basin, Luapula-Moero and High Katanga). Type locality: Gangala na Bodio, riv. Dungu.

Size:

18cm. (7ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no. 108. June 2005

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 










 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                   updated = October 7, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017