www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Synodontis notatus  Vaillant, 1893

Image contributors to this species:

James Meehan (1) Julian Haffegee (1) Danny Blundell (5) Johnny Jensen's  Photographic Library (1)

 ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This is one of the three similar species which includes S. notatus, S. congicus and S. nummifer. The diferences between these three can be seen on the Factsheet for S. congicus. Aquarium Care: No problem as long as you keep them in large enough tanks. Diet: Will eat a variety of foods and as in most members of this genus they are not a problem to feed. Tablet and pellet foods with a good quality flake and frozen bloodworms.

Common Name:

One-spot Synodontis

Synonyms:

Synodontis maculatus

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Congo basin. Type locality: Riv. Oubangui à Bangui.

Size:

23cm. (9ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.5 -7.2.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no. 108. June 2005.

 

 

Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 









 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                   updated = October 7, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017