www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Synodontis nummifer  Boulenger, 1899

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (3) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1) Serge Mevellec (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus  

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

One of three similar looking species, S. nummifer, S. congicus and S. notatus. Synodontis nummifer is not that common in the hobby. It has short barbels like S. congicus but has a spotted head and pigment in the caudal fin. The thing about all three of these species is that their humeral process (Bony extension of the pectoral girdle) are quite alike in that they are all blunt with S. congicus being a little bit shorter and the head shield being heavier, but this is not a good way to identify these 3 species in that you may be looking at juveniles and this method may not be fool proof. The diferences between these three can be seen on the Factsheet for S. congicus. Aquarium Care: No problem as long as you keep them in large enough tanks. Diet: Will eat a variety of foods and as in most members of this genus they are not a problem to feed. Tablet and pellet foods with a good quality flake and frozen bloodworms.

Common Name:

Two-spot Synodontis

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Congo basin. Type locality: Léopoldville.

Size:

23cm. (9ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.5 -7.2.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no. 108. June. 2005.

 

 

Back to Family page






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 









 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = October 7, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017