www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 


Synodontis courteti  Pellegrin, 1906

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (3) Danny Blundell (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Relatively large growing species which will require a large tank. Similar to S. filamentosus but this species lacks the stripe markings in the caudal fin

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Synodontis thomasi

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Chad and Niger basins, including the Bénoué. Type Locality: Fort-Archambault (Chari) [Soudan].

Size:

35cm. (14ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.5-8.0.

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 









 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                       updated = October 7, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017