www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Synodontis decorus  Boulenger, 1899

Image contributors to this species:

Lindsay Dobree-Carey (2) Allan James (3) Jiri Pistil (1) Hippocampus Bildarchiv (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

The unusual trait of this Synodontis is the long extension of the dorsal fin which can reach as far back as its caudal fin and along with its attractive body colouration and docile nature, makes it one of the more popular catfish of this genus. There has been reported hybrids of this species in the trade and they have been proven to be more quarrelsome. Aquarium Care: You will have to choose its tankmates carefully as small characins will be viewed as lunch to an adult decorus on its night-time foraging but a good addition to a large community tank. Diet: In their native habitat they live on invertebrates, small fishes and crustaceans.In the aquarium they will take a wide range of foods bearing in mind that it might be better to feed at night to make sure that they get their fair share in a community tank. They will accept live food, frozen food (bloodworm) tablet foods and a good quality flake food.

Common Name:

Clown Catfish

Synonyms:

Synodontis labeo, Synodontis vittatus

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Congo basin except Luapula River system. Type locality: Léopoldville et Nouvelle-Anvers; [restricted to Nouvelle-Anvers by lectotype designation]

Size:

25cm. (10ins)

Temp:

22-27°C (71-81°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet: no. 54. Dec. 2000.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 











 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                    updated = October 4, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017