www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Synodontis flavitaeniatus Boulenger, 1919

Image contributors to this species:

Julian Dignall (2) Hippocampus Bildarchiv (2) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (4) Serge Mevellec (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This species has been hormone bred by Slovakian aquarist Petre Posel in 1994. Aquarium Care: Synodontis flavitaeniatus is basically an easy species to keep as it won't uproot your plants and as such can be kept in a planted aquarium. They are not aggressive so you can keep a few of them in a large community tank along with larger tetras such as the Congo Tetra from the same continent. As with all members of this family they can be territorial so must give them places to hide during the day such as rockwork, plants, pipes or driftwood, then you will see them venturing out during the day for sorties, but they do tend to be a little secretive for such a beautiful species. Diet: As with most members of this genus it will eat most foods such as good quality flake food, tablets, white worm, pellets and frozen food such as bloodworm.

Common Name:

Pyjama Catfish

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Democratic Republic of the Congo (Zaire), Kinshasa, Stanley Pool, in the upper Congo River. near Brazzaville. Type locality: Eala, Congo River basin.

Size:

15.5cm. (6¼ins)

Temp:

23 -28°C (73 -83°F)

p.H.

6.5-8.0.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no. 106. April 2005.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                               updated = October 7, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017