www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Synodontis granulosus  Boulenger, 1900

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (4) Danny Blundell (1) Johnny Jensen's  Photographic Library (2) Allan James (2) Ivor Hilton (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus  

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Not very abundant in the Lake so the price in your LFS will always be high if you are lucky enough to see this beautiful species. Aquarium Care: Usually better to keep as a lone specimen as two individuals will fight. Either that or keep five or six in a large aquarium as this will dilute the aggression. Will be okay with other species of Synodontis. Diet: Omnivores: Will eat most aquarium fare, vegetable, meaty and prepared foods. Keep as with all members of Synodontis from Lake Tanganyika, with a higher p.H. value.

Common Name:

Granular Synodontis

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Lake Tanganyika. Type locality: North end of Lake Tanganyika

Size:

25cm. (10ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (73 -79°F)

p.H.

7.5-8.5.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                   updated = October 7, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017