www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Synodontis katangae  Poll, 1971

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (1) David Marshall (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Synodontis katangae is found in the Congo River basin with the largest population occurring in the Luombwa River system of Angola. The largest known specimen had a body length of 240mm. The pectoral fin bones of katangae are said to resemble thick boomerangs. The background body colour goes through a small number of 'life stages' and in adults is light grey-purple. There are drawings and photographs of S. katangae that show fish with neat rows of tiny spots upon their bodies, others showing fish with up to 18 large black spots spread over their bodies, and also other specimens having a much lower number of body spots that are 'bunched' towards the caudal peduncle. Perhaps the spotting, as in Synodontis zambezensis changes with age?. Aquarium Care: Although active S. katangae has proven to be a peaceful species which lives quite happily in the company of Golden Australe killifish and various Betta species (including Betta picta). He enjoys the peace afforded by a bogwood cave and is an avid consumer of bloodworms. (Source: ScotCat Article 75).

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Synodontis ornatipinnis  

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Congo basin, High Katanga and Luapula-Moero. Lukonzolwa, Lake Moero [Lake  Mweru], Zaire. Type locality: Lukonzolwa, lac Moëro

Size:

20cm. (8ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

ScotCat Article no. 75. Synodontis katangae by David Marshall

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 









 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                    updated = October 7, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017