www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Synodontis macrostigma  Boulenger, 1911

Image contributors to this species:

Frants Lehmann (1 Stamp) Poll, M. 1967 Contribution à la faune ichthyologique de l'Angola (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Genus  

 Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

The common and specific names points to the body markings of this small species, large spots. It possess a small adipose fin a thickset body and a short snout. The caudal fin is not deep and the humeral process is obtusely pointed. Colour: Yellowish with characteristic large dark brown or black spots. The underside has smaller spots or is plain. The maxillary barbels have a dark basal membrane and a papilose leading edge. Remarks: Jubb 1967, first intimated that S. woosnami Boulenger, 1911 which was thought to be a species in its own right from the upper Zambezi and Okavango systems should be made a synonym of S. macrostigma.

Common Name:

Largespot squeaker

Synonyms:

Synodontis schall, Synodontis woosnami

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Cunene, Okavango, upper Zambezi and Kafue systems.

Size:

15cm. (6ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71 -79°F)

p.H.

6.5 -7.2.

Reference:

Skelton, P.H. 1993 A complete guide to the freshwater fishes of southern Africa. Southern Book Publishers. 388 p.
Jackson P.B.N. 1961. The Fishes of Northern Rhodesia. 140p.
Seegers, L. 2008 The catfishes of Africa. A handbook for identification and maintenance. Aqualog Verlag A.C.S. GmbH, Germany. 604 p.

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                   updated = October 7, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017