www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 



Synodontis ocellifer  Boulenger, 1900

Image contributors to this species:

Andy Isoft (1) Julian Dignall (1) Allan James (3) Hippocampus Bildarchiv (2) Danny Blundell (4) Vedran Cuncic (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Recognised by its large adipose fin, large spots on the body and feathered mandibular barbels. As they grow into adulthood they will become deeper bodied and the spots will take on a ring pattern. Aquarium Care: Quite an easy species to keep in a larger aquarium. Non aggressive. Diet: Will eat most prepared aquarium foods including vegetables such as cucumber.

Common Name:

Eye-spot Synodontis

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: various river basins from Senegal to Chad (Senegal, Gambia, Volta, Chad, Niger  basins); including the Bénoué. Type locality: Kunchow Creek, River Gambia.

Size:

18cm. (7ins)

Temp:

23-27°C (73-81°F)

p.H.

6.5 -7.2.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no. 197. Nov. 2012.

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                           updated = October 8, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017