www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Synodontis ornatipinnis  Boulenger, 1899

Image contributors to this species:

Danny Blundell (3) Serge Mevellec (1) Martijn van der Windt (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Looks somewhat similar to S. brichardi but deeper in the body and also temperament wise. Aquarium Care: Reported as being a bit of a bully in captivity and will chase other fish so would need plenty of hiding places for this species. Very territorial to other conspecifics. When as juveniles they have more of a reticulated/blotched pattern but this will change into more of a banded pattern as they get older. Diet: Most prepared foods such as vegetable, tablet, frozen and live foods. Reported to eat snails in the aquarium.

Common Name:

Ornate Synodontis

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Congo River system. Type locality: Coquilhatville et Bikoro (Lac Tumba)

Size:

16.5cm. (6½ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.5 -7.5.

Reference:

Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1985 Aquarien atlas. Band 2. Mergus, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde GmbH, Melle, Germany. 1216 p.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                             updated = October 8, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017