www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Synodontis rukwaensis  Hilgendorf & Pappenheim, 1903

Image contributors to this species:

Ken Armke (2) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Juveniles of this species have a white/yellowish body colouration with a marbled pattern and very different from the adults. Aquarium Care: Reported to be a bit quarrelsome and territorial amongst themselves. Mature males sometimes possess a reddish caudal fin. Diet: The usual feeding for Synodontis species, being good quality flake food, tablet food, frozen bloodworm, shrimp and prawns.    

Common Name:

Lake Rukwa squeaker

Synonyms:

Synodontis zambezensis, S.zambezensis rukwaensis, S.maculipinna, S.wamiensis

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Lake Rukwa basin, Ugalla basin Malagarasi system, and coastal drainages of Tangazni south of the Pangani River. Type locality: Rukwa Sees.

Size:

22cm. (8¾ins)

Temp:

23 -26°C (73 -79°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Seegers, L. 2008 The catfishes of Africa. A handbook for identification and maintenance. Aqualog Verlag A.C.S. GmbH, Germany. 604 p.
Seegers, L. 1996 The fishes of the Lake Rukwa drainage. Ann. Mus. R. Afr. Centr., Sci. Zool., 278:1-407.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                  updated = October 8, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017