www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 


 

 

Synodontis victoriae  Boulenger, 1906

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (5) Frants Lehmann (1 Stamp)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Inhabits lakes. Most common at depths of more than 20 m, over soft bottoms although it is also know to occur over hard substrates in water over 13 m deep. Feeds on mollusks and insects. S. victoriae is able to extract the flesh of snails without crushing their shells. Rarely grows to lengths greater than 35 cm SL . Oviparous. Dorsal spines (total): 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 67. 16-21 mandibular teeth. Maxillary barbels reaching posterior tip of the humeral process, or occasionally beyond. Mandibular barbels with slender branches. Greyish silver, with dark spots of variable size. Caudal fin occasionally spotted. Aquarium Care: Although it is a fairly large Syno it is non aggresive and will do well in the larger aquarium set-up. Diet: As for this genera with the usual aquarium foods taken.

Common Name:

Lake Victoria squeaker

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Lake Victoria basin, Lake Kyoga, Victoria Nile, Malagarasi River. Type locality: Entebbe and Buganga, Lake Victoria [restricted to Buganga by lectotype designation].

Size:

30cm. (12ins)

Temp:

23-28°C (73 -83°F)

p.H.

6.5 -8.0.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication.www.fishbase.org, version (10/2009).
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                   updated = July 28, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016