www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




Synodontis violaceus Pellegrin, 1919

Image contributors to this species:

Muséum national d'histoire naturelle (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 1; Anal spines: 0. Diangosis: gill slits not extending ventrally beyond pectoral-fin insertions; post-orbital length at most 60% of snout length; maxillary barbels broadly fringed, shorter than head, unbranched and without tubercles, but with a very broad, light basal membrane extending over their entire length; outer mandibular barbels with numerous and subdivided ramifications; branches of inner mandibular barbels also subdivided, and tuberculate; width of premaxillary tooth plate comprised at most 1.8 times in eye diameter; mandibular teeth moderately developed, numbering 24-29; denticulations of pectoral-fin spine weak on outer margin, stronger on inner margin; dorsal-fin spine smooth on anterior margin, except for some apical serrations; humeral process deep, triangular, slightly granulose and weakly keeled ventrally; adipose fin long, low and close to rayed dorsal fin; outer margin of caudal fin black-edged. Colouration: greenish or yellowish, darker on back and lighter on belly; outer margins of caudal-fin lobes dark-edged; juveniles have the same colouration as adults.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Synodontis violacea

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: upper Senegal, Niger, Volta and Chad basins. Type locality: Gribingui.

Size:

30cm. (12ins)

Temp:

21-24°C (69 -75°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Paugy, D. and T.R. Roberts, 2003. Mochokidae. p. 195-268 In C. Lévêque, D. Paugy and G.G. Teugels (eds.) Faune des poissons d'eaux douce et saumâtres de l'Afrique de l'Ouest, Tome 2. Coll. Faune et Flore tropicales 40. Musée Royal de l'Afrique Centrale, Tervuren, Belgique, Museum National d'Histoire Naturalle, Paris, France and Institut de Recherche pour le Développement, Paris, France. 815 p.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2017.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 06/2017 )

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = November 22, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017