www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 



Synodontis waterloti  Daget, 1962
 

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (1) Danny Blundell (12) Steve Pritchard (1) Dave Schumacher (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

The base colour can vary from having a yellow background with dark brown markings to a more duller brown base colour. David Sands noted in his Catfishes of the World Vol.2 that  the colour changes can be brought upon by the colour of the substrate, the lighter the substrate, the lighter and better colour will show on the body of S. waterloti. Aquarium care: The suitability of this species in the aquarium is that it would not be too aggressive to other conspecifics, but do bare in mind that most Synodontis like to have their own territory, be it a cave or pipes, to feel comfortable in their surroundings. Diet: Will take most prepared aquarium foods such as frozen bloodworm, whiteworm, shrimp, prawns, tablet food, flake food and pellets. A wide varied diet will provide a healthy specimen for many years.

Common Name:

Waterlot's Synodontis

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Waanje and Taja Rivers, Sierra Leone; St. John River basin, Liberia; Cess River basin, Côte d’Ivoire; Pra River basin, Ghana. Type locality: Friguiagbé, près Kindia, Guinée.

Size:

16cm. (6½ins)

Temp:

23-25°C (73 -77°F)

p.H.

6.5 -7.5.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
ScotCat Factsheet no. 34; April 1999
Sands, David. Catfishes of the World, Vol 2 Mochokidae.  Dunure Publications 1983 

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


















                                                                                                 updated = October 8, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017