www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 


Synodontis sp. (SC002)

Image contributors to this species:

Danny Blundell (4) Jim Makin (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus  

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This could be a hybrid species. Sold in the trade as S. schoutedeni and is similar to Synodontis sp. "zebrinus" but the markings, especially on the adipose fin, are different. Remarks: We have decided to label each alleged 'hybrid' or unknown Synodontis species with SC numbers (ScotCat numbers) to identify each species exclusive to the ScotCat website.

Common Name:

SC002,

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

-

Size:

-

Temp:

23-25°C (73 -77°F)

p.H.

6.2 -7.2.

References:

Grant, Steven; Synodontis sp. "zebrinus", Cat Chat, The Journal of the Catfish Study Group (UK) Vol.4 Issue no.3 p3-6

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                     updated = October 8, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017