www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 



Synodontis sp. (SC006)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus  

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This could very well be a hybrid species. These catfish have been finding their way into the trade through Russia (Moscow) and it  has been stated that they have been imported from the Congo area in Africa since 1997. This could be a misdemeanor and that they are possibly being bred through hormone injections. The marbled/striped pattern changes as they mature. This is the species that has been given the common name of Synodontis sp.'zebrinus' and is usually given the name of Synodontis shoutedeni on the show bench at open shows. Remarks: We have decided to label each alleged 'hybrid' or unknown Synodontis species with SC numbers (ScotCat numbers) to identify each species exclusive to the ScotCat website.

Common Name:

Zebrinus Syno, SC006

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

-

Size:

-

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.5 -7.2.

References:

Grant, Steven; Synodontis sp. "zebrinus", Cat Chat, The Journal of the Catfish Study Group (UK) Vol.4 Issue no.3 p3-6.
Seegers, L. 2008 The catfishes of Africa. A handbook for identification and maintenance. Aqualog Verlag A.C.S. GmbH, Germany. 604 p.

 

 

Back to Family page





 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 








 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                     updated = October 8, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017