www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

Synodontis sp. (SC007)

Image contributors to this species:

Yves Robyn (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus  

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This could be a S. ocellifer hybrid similar to the 'species' Tiger. Remarks: We have decided to label each alleged 'hybrid' or unknown Synodontis species with SC numbers (ScotCat numbers) to identify each species exclusive to the ScotCat website. 

Common Name:

SC007, Synodontis sp. "Tiger"

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

-

Size:

-

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.5 -7.2.

 

 

Back to Family page






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = October 8, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017