www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 



Synodontis sp. (SC012)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus  

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Selling in a retailer as S. multipunctatus "hybrid". This could be a cross between S. multipunctatus or S. grandiops and a non Lake species as the maxillary barbels are black instead of the normal white for a Lake Tanganyika Synodontis. Similar to SC008 but the caudal fin is spotted whereas SC008 has barring in it. Remarks: We have decided to label each alleged 'hybrid' or unknown Synodontis species with SC numbers (ScotCat numbers) to identify each species exclusive to the ScotCat website.

Common Name:

SC012, S. multipunctatus "hybrid".

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

-

Size:

-

Temp:

23-26°C (73 -79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.0.

 

 

Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = October 8, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017