www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 



Synodontis multipunctatus  Boulenger, 1898

Image contributors to this species:

Bill McNulty (3) Hippocampus Bildarchiv (2) Danny Blundell (2) Craig (1) Dave Schumacher (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Article Article Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

From the recent scientific paper by Wright, J.J. and L.M. Page. 2006 this species is very much like S. grandiops. The diagnosis for both species is virtually identical and the main differences concern the smaller eye in S. multipunctatus, more fin rays in the dorsal and pectoral fins, and the much larger adult size. It is quite difficult to differentiate between the two species from pictures and if  you can count the fin rays (ii,7 in S.grandiops and ii,8 in S. multipunctatus) in living animals that is a much better bet. Aquarium Care: Can be kept with Lake Tanganyika and Lake Malawi Cichlids. Best kept in groups in a medium to large tank. Alkaline water parameters are best for this and all Lake Tanganyika species. Diet: All aquarium fish foods are taken, flake foods, tablet, pellet and frozen foods.

Common Name:

Cuckoo Synodontis

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Lake Tanganyika, southern end of lake in The Dem.Rep. of Congo, near to the  Zambian border. Type locality: Lake Tanganyika.

Size:

20cm. (8ins)

Temp:

21-25°C (69 -77°F)

p.H.

7.2-8.2.

Reference:

Wright, J.J. and L.M. Page. 2006 Taxonomic revision of Lake Taganyikan Synodontis  (Siluriformes: Mochokidae). Florida Mus. Nat. Hist. Bull. 46(4):99-154.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                    updated = October 7, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017