www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Pseudolais pleurotaenia (Sauvage, 1878)

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's  Photographic Library (1) Karl-Heinz Dau (1 Stamp) Jean-Francois Helias (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 7; Anal soft rays: 39 - 46. Abdomen with a well-developed median keel extending from throat to origin of anal fin. Dorsal fin advanced in position, with a strongly serrated spine; pectoral spines as long as or slightly longer than dorsal spine, strong, denticulated along their inner edge; pelvic fins small; anal fin low, long; adipose fin very small. Single, oval-shaped patch of teeth on each side of palate; eye large. Occur in large and medium-sized rivers. Found in rapids and in deeper slower reaches. Common in the middle Mekong before the flood season where it is found in the lower reaches of tributary streams along with most of the cyprinids that would be found in the main stream of the Mekong when the water is clear. Feeds on terrestrial and aquatic insects along with small amounts of plant matter. The specimen in the last image was caught in the Nung River near Vientiane, Laos.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Pangasius cultratus, Pangasius fowleri, Pteropangasius cultratus, Pangasius pleurotaenia

Family:

Pangasiidaelycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Mekong, Meklong, Tapi and Chao Phraya River basins. Type locality: Laos.

Size:

35cm. (14ins)

Temp:

22 -26°C (71 -79°F)

p.H.

6.5 -7.5.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (02/2010).
plateen, pers.comm. http://www.petfrd.com/forum/index.php

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 








 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                           updated = January 20, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017