www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 



Brachyplatystoma juruense (Boulenger, 1898)

Image contributors to this species:

Nishant Kikani (2) Daniel Blom (4) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3) Enrico Richter (2) Liam Irons-Mclean (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Found in deep rivererine waters and is very much a predator in its environment and also the home aquarium. Aquarium Care: Needs a large aquarium with tankmates of the same size or larger with low lighting as you will be able to view this catfish during daylight hours. Diet: Fishes, crustacea. In the aquarium you can feed beef heart (sparingly) pieces of fish, frozen sardines and of course live fishes.

Common Name:

Zebra catfish

Synonyms:

Platystoma juruense, Ginesia cunaguaro

Family:

Pimelodidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Amazon and Orinoco River basin. Type locality: Rio Jurua, an affluent of the Amazons, Brazil.

Size:

60cm. (24ins)

Temp:

22 -27°C (71 -81°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1995 Aquarien Atlas. Band 4. Mergus Verlag GmbH, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde, Melle, Germany. 864 p.

 

 

Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 





 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                               updated = September 21, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017