www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 



Brachyplatystoma platynemum Boulenger, 1898

Image contributors to this species:

Robin Warne (3) Nishant Kakani (1) amiidae (6) Peru Aquarium Group (2) Enrico Richter (1) Allan James (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

The common name of the 'slobering catfish or "Babão" relates to the wide, long and flattened mandibular barbels which the local fishermen thought looked like mucus hanging from the mouth. Migrates during the high water or flood season. It may be that they are moving to the spawning grounds of the swampy areas of the Rio Beni and Rio Mamore in eastern Bolivia. Aquarium Care: Not really a catfish for the aquarium as they get too big and very predatory. Will be kept by knowledgeable big cat enthusiasts in large tanks on their own or with large fish of the same nature.

Common Name:

Slobbering Catfish

Synonyms:

Goslinia platynema, Taenionema steeri, Brachyplatystoma platynema

Family:

Pimelodidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Amazon and Orinoco River basins. Type locality: Brazil, Pará.

Size:

100cm. (3ft 4ins)

Temp:

22 -27°C (71 -81°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

Burgess, W.E. 1989 An atlas of freshwater and marine catfishes. A preliminary survey of the Siluriformes. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City, New Jersey (USA). 784 p.

 

 

Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
































 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                    updated = September 21, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017