www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Brachyplatystoma vaillantii (Valenciennes, 1840)

Image contributors to this species:

Nishant Kikani (2) Enrico Richter (1) Allan James (1) Liam Irons-Mclean (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

In the Amazon, it can sometimes be caught in the upper part up to the foot of the Andean range where it appears to be more rare than Brachyplatystoma filamentosum and but never in the zones prone to flood. Reproductive migrations probably occur like in other Brachyplatystoma. Usually caught with long lines and drift nets. Its flesh of excellent quality is highly appreciated. Resembles B filamentosum, but B.vaillantii has a larger adipose fin and does not grow as large as the former. They congregate in schools at the Rio Madeira rapids every four to five years (Goulding 1981). These schools apparently originate in the Amazon estuaries and migrate upstream as far as the Rio Solimoes.

Common Name:

Laulao catfish, Piramutaba (Brazil).

Synonyms:

Platystoma vaillantii, Piramutana piramuta, Bagrus piramuta, Bagrus reticulatus, Brachyplatystoma parnahybae

Family:

Pimelodidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Amazon and Orinoco River basins and major rivers of the Guianas and  northeastern Brazil

Size:

140cm. (4ft 8ins)

Temp:

22 -27°C (71 -81°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

Burgess, W.E. 1989 An atlas of freshwater and marine catfishes. A preliminary survey of the Siluriformes. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City, New Jersey (USA). 784 p.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (01/2011).

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                               updated = September 21, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017