www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Calophysus macropterus  (Lichtenstein, 1819)

Image contributors to this species:

Robin Warne (1) Frants Lehmann (1 Stamp) Wolfgang Ros (6) Enrico Richter (1) David Mashall (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Article Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Is reported to commonly attack the fishes caught in fishermen's nets and seines as well as those hooked on trotlines or gaffed. Aquarium Care: An out and out predator so should only be kept with larger species such as South American cichlids, Oscars etc. and the larger L-number armoured Loricariids. I must admit that in the "Large Catfish" world this is probably one of the nicest looking and comparatively easy to keep species if you are a big cat enthusiast, and if you are able to give it a large tank to cruise around in. Diet: Shrimps, fish fillets and live foods such as Earthworms. Will gladly take tablet, pellet foods and foodsticks.

Common Name:

Vulture Catfish

Synonyms:

Pimelodes macropterus, Pimelodus ctenodus, Pimeletropsis lateralis  

Family:

Pimelodidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Amazon and Orinoco River basins

Size:

50cm. (20ins)

Temp:

22 -26°C (71 -79°F)

p.H.

6.5 -7.2.

Reference:

Ros, Wolfgang and Schmidt, Jakob (2008): Calophysus macropterus: Ein "Hai" im  Süßwasseraquarium: D. Aqu. u. Terr. Z. (Datz) 61 (4): 16-18.
www.datz.de
ScotCat Factsheet No. 145. July 2008.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                             updated = May 18, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017