www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Hemisorubim platyrhynchos  (Valenciennes, 1840)

Image contributors to this species:

Robin Warne (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3) Enrico Richter (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Head strongly depressed and the jaw prominently inferior. Dorsal 1-6 rays, Pectoral 1-7; Pelvics 6; Anal fin; 9. Maxillary barbells reach back to the adipose fin. The occipital process is united to the nucal plate, and the humeral process is small. Rather rare, confined to the deeper and slow-moving parts of large rivers together with some Loricaria and Potamotrygon. Its body shape and colour pattern are perfectly adapted to the muddy bottom where they stay. Feeds on benthic organisms and fish. The position of the eyes and the shape of the mouth of this piscivorous fish give to its stalking mode of hunting. Adults have a greyish colouration, with a series of brown spots of which those on the flanks have a black center. Juveniles are heavier spotted than the adults.

Common Name:

Spotted Shovelnose Catfish, Porthole Shovelnose Catfish

Synonyms:

Platystoma platyrhynchos, Silurus gerupoca 

Family:

Pimelodidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Amazon, Maroni, Orinoco, Paraná River basins.

Size:

50cm. (20ins )

Temp:

20-22°C (68-72°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Le Bail, P.-Y., P. Keith and P. Planquette 2000 Atlas des poissons d'eau douce de Guyane (tome 2, fascicule II). Publications scientifiques du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris: 307 p.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (02/2010).
Conservación Internacional; seris de Guías Tropicales De Campo. Pecos del medio Amazonas Región de Leticia. 546 p.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                            updated = May 18, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017