www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Leiarius marmoratus (Gill, 1870)

Image contributors to this species:

Acuario Marcelo (4) Andy Watson (1) Peru Aquarium Group (2) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Inhabits riverbeds, deep wells and lakes. Young or sub-adults form large schools. Prefers to lay over rock and tree trunks during the day, being more active at sunrise, sunset and night. Aquarium Care: Not to be trusted with small fishes as they will be chased down during the night forays of this catfish. Would need a large aquarium due to its eventual size with a clear area to the front of the tank and hiding places for it during the daylight hours such as large clay land pipes and clay pots. Diet: Small feeder fishes, lean beef, aquatic insect larvae, tablet and frozen foods.

Common Name:

Marble antenna catfish

Synonyms:

Sciades marmoratus

Family:

Pimelodidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Amazon, Essequibo, and Orinoco River basins. Type locality: Peru or Ecuador, Amazon system, Río Marañon or Río Napo.

Size:

80cm. SL. (32ins)

Temp:

24 -26°C (75 -79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1995 Aquarien Atlas. Band 4. Mergus Verlag GmbH, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde, Melle, Germany. 864 p.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (010/2010).

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                      updated = March 27, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017