www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Leiarius pictus (Müller & Troschel, 1849)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James(4) Chris Ralph (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fiahbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Even though this is a stunning catfish, as an adult it is not really a fish for the home aquarium, as it will need to be housed in a huge tank as it will get very nervous and will try to escape the confines of the aquarium if its barbels can touch the both sides of the glass sides at the same time, so it would need to be a least 7' 0" long by 24" in width. If you are able to accommodate these requirements you will need a well covered tank with dim lighting, floating plants may help here, with strong external filtration and caves for cover. Large smooth rounded boulders and branches would complete the aquascape.

Common Name:

Sailfin Pim

Synonyms:

Sciades pictus, Bagrus pictus

Family:

Pimelodidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Amazon and Orinoco River basins

Size:

60cm. (24ins)

Temp:

22 -26°C (71 -79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.5.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no.116 Feb.2006

 

 

Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 








 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                               updated = September 21, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017