www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Parapimelodus valenciennis (Lütken, 1874)
 

Image contributors to this species:

Julio Endler (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Species of Parapimelodus have extremely long gill rakers and more than 55 gill rakers on the first branchial arch, which is related to feeding on plankton. They also have very large eyes on the sides of the head that can be seen both from above and below, which is related to independence from the bottom in locomotion and feeding; though a common trait in many other catfish, it is rare in Pimelodids.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Pimelodus spegazzinii, Pimelodus spegezzinii, Pimelodus valenciennis 

Family:

Pimelodidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

South America. Paraná River basin. Type locality: La Plata.

Size:

17cm. (6¾ins)

Temp:

22 -27°C (71 -81°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

Lucena, C.A.S., L.R. Malabarba and R.E. Reis, 1992. Resurrection of the neotropical pimelodid catfish Parapimelodus nigribarbis (Boulenger), with a phylogenetic diagnosis of the genus Parapimelodus (Teleoastei: Siluriformes). Copeia 1992(1):138-146.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2015.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 04/2015 )

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = September 21, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017