www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Pimelodus blochii  Valenciennes, 1840

Image contributors to this species:

Kreg D. Ellzey (1) D. A. Williams/A.S.Bailey (1) Frants Lehmann (1 Stamp) clunk (4) Allan James (3) Rich Schmitt (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Gregarious. Appears to be active either at night or during the day. Seeks shelter under dead wood and are capable of intestinal breathing. Commonly occurs in the lower reaches of large rivers. Known to feed on fruits, thus helping to scatter several plant seeds. Also feeds on small fishes and insects and often manifests the behavior of a detritivore. Probably migrate upstream during reproduction. The female lays an average of 50,000 eggs which are fertilized externally. Similar looking to P. albofasciatus but this species has a thicker white stripe to the body and a black line on either side of this. Aquarium Care: Pimelodus blochii can of course be predatory along with most of the members of this family, so they must be kept with species larger or compatible with it such as barbs, gouramis, cichlids and other South American catfish. Diet: Mostly live foods such as earthworms, whiteworms and frozen foods such as bloodworm and tubifex. Will also accept catfish pellets and tablet food.

Common Name:

Bloch's catfish, 4-lined pictus

Synonyms:

Pimelodus blochi, Pseudorhamdia macronema, Pseudorhamdia piscatrix 

Family:

Pimelodidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Gulf of Paria, Amazon, Corantijns, Essequibo, and Orinoco basins

Size:

32cm. (12¾ins)

Temp:

20-26°C (67-79°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase.World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (04/2009).

 

 

Back to Family page








 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 








 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






 

 

                                                                                                  updated = September 21, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017